Legacy lives on at Prefontaine

Leo Johns

COOS BAY — Five Newport athletes burnished the memory of a legendary Oregon runner with championship performances at the Steve Prefontaine Rotary Invitational Saturday, April 13.

Newport’s Leo Johns, who recently signed with Western Oregon University, set the winning pace in the Men’s 1 Mile with a time of 4:32.99, his fastest ever on the oval. Meanwhile, Max Moore took first in the 1.6kg Discus on a fling of 151-06, while Jake Tucker earned first in the 12 lb. Shot Put on a chuck of 151-06.

Halle Hargett lofted the 1kg discus 120-07 to take first place in the women’s division, while sister Madison Hargett nailed first place in the 600g javelin with a throw of 116-10. Halle was also a second in the jav, scoring 104-01.

Three Lincoln County schools competed at the event, with Newport men (76 points) taking fourth place in a field of 22 teams, while Taft boys were 15th with 9 pts., and Waldport 19th with four.

With a team score of 45 points, Newport was sixth in the women’s division, Taft 21st (6.5 pts) and Waldport dead last with one point.

TAFT TOP 10

Taft’s Kaden Wright blistered the Men’s 100 Meter event with a place 4th time of 11.74, then challenged the 200-meter field with a seventh-place performance of 24.01. Wright was among other Top 10 runners in the men’s division as a member of the ninth-place 4x400 Relay team which posted a time of 3:53.17. Wright’s running mates included Samuel Vasquez, Logan Mclendon and Jacob Mayoral.

Taft’s Kadence James, a 15-year-old sophomore fresh off the wrestling circuit, took third in the Women’s High Jump with a leap of 4-08. Another lady Tiger in the top 10, Savannah Russo, hurled the 600g javelin 99-08 for eighth place.

Taft’s 4x400 Women’s Relay team of Jordyn Ramsey, Sammy Halferty, Jaelyn Olmeda and Brooke Orendorff posted a 4:56.53 time, good enough for 10th.

NEWPORT TOP 10

Tanner Stottlemyre was fifth in the Men’s 100 Meters on a score of 11.76, while Ben Wiese ran to 54.85 in the 400 Meters for ninth place. Kai Daniels logged fast times in the hurdles, going 42.78 in the 300 Meters for fourth and 16.87 in the 110 Meter Hurdles for sixth.

Stottlemyre also stood out in field events, earning fourth in the javelin with a toss of 161-09. Wuintin Travis was sixth in high jump with a leap of 5-10. Jayon Smith was another Top 10 contender in the Men’s Triple Jump on a fourth-place effort of 39-09.05. Smith was ninth in the long jump, going 18-10.50.

Newport’s Niko Krutzikowsky delivered a clean 11-foot figure in the Men’s Pole Vault for ninth.

Izabella McLane ran to a second place finish in the Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 16.68, the first time she settled for anything but first in five meets of the 2019 season. Natalie Jajieh was sixth in Women’s 300 Meter Hurdles at 51.66, while Hanna Driebergen was eighth with 52.73. McLane followed a wink away in ninth, 52.75.

The Women’s 4x100 relay team of McLane, Driebergen, Grace Hargett and Aliyah Lopez ran a 53.92 for fourth place.

In the field, Halle Hargett was sixth in the Women’s 4k Shot Put at 32-01. Jade Weber was 10th in Women’s High jump on a leap of 4-04. Taylor Kinner was 10th in pole vault (7-00), and Emma Anderson was ninth in long jump on a score of 14-10.

WALDPORT TOP 10

The Fighting Irish landed in the upper brackets in the long jump with Hadassah Wilson’s 14-10.50 score in the women’s division, and a fifth place leap of 20-00.25 by Austin Booker for the men.

  • Rick Beasley, News-Times

Video News
More In Sports